Genie Wiley

From RoyalWeb
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 45: Line 45:
  
 
===Susan Wiley: The Full Biography===
 
===Susan Wiley: The Full Biography===
Clark Wiley and Irene Oglesby married, probably somewhere in California, sometime between 1937 and 1948.  Irene had come to California with her parents Robert Oglesby and his wife Beatrice from her birthplace of Altus, Jackson County, Oklahoma.  Clark Wiley did not like children.  In fact he disliked them intensely.  Clark and Irene had four children altogether, but certainly one of, and probably both of, the first two had died at Clark's hands.
+
Clark Wiley and Irene Oglesby married in Los Angeles County on 28 Sep 1944.  Irene had come to California with her parents Robert Oglesby and his wife Beatrice from her birthplace of Altus, Jackson County, Oklahoma.  Clark Wiley did not like children.  In fact he disliked them intensely.  Clark and Irene had four children altogether, but certainly one of, and probably both of, the first two had died at Clark's hands.
  
 
Their first child Dorothy Irene Wiley was born 2 Jun 1948 in Los Angeles County.  She developed some sort of typical childhood illness, so Clark wrapped her in a blanket and put her in the drawer of a dresser in the garage.  She died.  Their second child Robert Clark Wiley was born 15 Sep 1949 and died 17 Sep 1949 "choking on his own mucus" as it has been reported. ([http://abcnews.go.com/Health/story?id=4873347&page=1 See here])  When their third child John Gray Wiley was born 11 Mar 1952, he initially lived with them apparently, but when John was about four, Clark's mother Pearl, believing that Clark was unbalanced, took John to live with her.  Two years later, on 29 Dec 1958 while Pearl and John were outside together, Pearl was killed by an "out of control pickup truck" and dragged down the street.   
 
Their first child Dorothy Irene Wiley was born 2 Jun 1948 in Los Angeles County.  She developed some sort of typical childhood illness, so Clark wrapped her in a blanket and put her in the drawer of a dresser in the garage.  She died.  Their second child Robert Clark Wiley was born 15 Sep 1949 and died 17 Sep 1949 "choking on his own mucus" as it has been reported. ([http://abcnews.go.com/Health/story?id=4873347&page=1 See here])  When their third child John Gray Wiley was born 11 Mar 1952, he initially lived with them apparently, but when John was about four, Clark's mother Pearl, believing that Clark was unbalanced, took John to live with her.  Two years later, on 29 Dec 1958 while Pearl and John were outside together, Pearl was killed by an "out of control pickup truck" and dragged down the street.   
Line 155: Line 155:
 
<table><tr><td>http://www.homeworking.ws/children/clark-wiley.jpg</td><td>Clark G Wiley was born as "Pearl Wiley" on 29 Mar 1901 in Oregon, to a Mr Wiley and his wife Pearl May somebody.  (see [http://abcnews.go.com/US/popup?id=4870528&contentIndex=1&page=10&start=false here] for his name) He was teased for this girl's name, and later changed it to Clark.  His still-living son John Wiley states that Clark was "raised by a bar-girl in a bordello". (See [http://abcnews.go.com/Health/story?id=4804490&page=1 here])
 
<table><tr><td>http://www.homeworking.ws/children/clark-wiley.jpg</td><td>Clark G Wiley was born as "Pearl Wiley" on 29 Mar 1901 in Oregon, to a Mr Wiley and his wife Pearl May somebody.  (see [http://abcnews.go.com/US/popup?id=4870528&contentIndex=1&page=10&start=false here] for his name) He was teased for this girl's name, and later changed it to Clark.  His still-living son John Wiley states that Clark was "raised by a bar-girl in a bordello". (See [http://abcnews.go.com/Health/story?id=4804490&page=1 here])
  
Clark Wiley married Dorothy Irene Oglesby sometime between 1937 and 1948 and probably in California, possibly in Los Angeles County where her parents were living at that time.  Clark and Irene had four children, all born in Los Angeles County, California but two died young, probably at his hands.  The eldest child has been reported to have died due to Clark's neglect and the second child's death, only two days old, "choking on his own mucus" seems suspicious.
+
Clark Wiley married Dorothy Irene Oglesby in Los Angeles County on 28 Sep 1944 where her parents were living at that time.  Clark and Irene had four children, all born in Los Angeles County, California but two died young, probably at his hands.  The eldest child has been reported to have died due to Clark's neglect and the second child's death, only two days old, "choking on his own mucus" seems suspicious.
 
</td></tr></table>
 
</td></tr></table>
  
Line 186: Line 186:
  
 
*[http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=0&f1=&f2=&f0=wiley&sx=&f4Day=&f4Month=&f4Year=&f6=&f5Day=&f5Month=&f5Year=&f7=&f10=&f9=Oglesby&f3=&f8=&prox=1&f4=++&f5=++&db=cadeath1940&ti=0&ti.si=0&gl=&gss=rfs&gst=&so=3 California Death Index 1940-1997] showing "Dorothy Irene Wiley born Jun 2, 1948 California, died Aug 19, 1948 Los Angeles County, California.  Mother's maiden name Oglesby" and "Robert Clark Wiley born Sep 15, 1949 California, died Sep 17, 1949 Los Angeles County, California. Mother's maiden name Oglesby"
 
*[http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=0&f1=&f2=&f0=wiley&sx=&f4Day=&f4Month=&f4Year=&f6=&f5Day=&f5Month=&f5Year=&f7=&f10=&f9=Oglesby&f3=&f8=&prox=1&f4=++&f5=++&db=cadeath1940&ti=0&ti.si=0&gl=&gss=rfs&gst=&so=3 California Death Index 1940-1997] showing "Dorothy Irene Wiley born Jun 2, 1948 California, died Aug 19, 1948 Los Angeles County, California.  Mother's maiden name Oglesby" and "Robert Clark Wiley born Sep 15, 1949 California, died Sep 17, 1949 Los Angeles County, California. Mother's maiden name Oglesby"
 +
 +
*Vitalsearch has the California Bride Index which shows that Irene E. Oglesby married Clark G. Wiley in Los Angeles County, Recorded: September 28, 1944  Book #2239
  
 
==Dorothy Irene Oglesby==
 
==Dorothy Irene Oglesby==
Line 199: Line 201:
  
 
Dorothy was still living in 1993/5 when there are some letters from her in the "Finding Aid" file above.  An Oglesby relative informs me that "My Aunt Irene died in 2003 in Los Angeles".
 
Dorothy was still living in 1993/5 when there are some letters from her in the "Finding Aid" file above.  An Oglesby relative informs me that "My Aunt Irene died in 2003 in Los Angeles".
 +
 +
===Primary sources for 3===
 +
*Vitalsearch has the California Bride Index which shows that Irene E. Oglesby married Clark G. Wiley in Los Angeles County, Recorded: September 28, 1944  Book #2239
  
 
===Secondary sources for 3===
 
===Secondary sources for 3===
Line 206: Line 211:
 
*[http://abcnews.go.com/Health/story?id=4873347&page=1 "Raised by a Tyrant, Suffering a Sibling's Abuse"], ABCnews, 19 May 2008, Susan Donaldson James. Thanks to site reader Jan H. Jørgensen for alerting me to this news story.
 
*[http://abcnews.go.com/Health/story?id=4873347&page=1 "Raised by a Tyrant, Suffering a Sibling's Abuse"], ABCnews, 19 May 2008, Susan Donaldson James. Thanks to site reader Jan H. Jørgensen for alerting me to this news story.
  
==Mr Wiley==
+
==Juda Wiley==
 
ABCnews has reported that "Clark Wiley's father died when he was struck by lightning". (see [http://abcnews.go.com/US/popup?id=4870528&contentIndex=1&page=7&start=false here])
 
ABCnews has reported that "Clark Wiley's father died when he was struck by lightning". (see [http://abcnews.go.com/US/popup?id=4870528&contentIndex=1&page=7&start=false here])
 +
 +
===Primary sources for 4
 +
*1900 Census of Oakdale, Douglas County, Oregon
  
 
==Pearl May Cook==
 
==Pearl May Cook==
I was unable to find her death in the California Death Index at Ancestry, but a site reader has informed me, that it exists in the Death Index hosted at vitalsearch.  I can't explain why there should be a difference.  At any rate, the entry now found, identifies her as the daughter of a Cook father and a Tuttle mother.
+
Pearl May Cook was born 13 May 1881 in Oregon, probably in Lane County, the daughter of Isaac Cook and his wife Minerva Tuttle, who had probably moved there from Missouri.
  
<table><tr><td>http://a.abcnews.com/images/US/ht_wiley9_080515_ssv.jpg</td><td>The picture at the right is Pearl Martin with her grandson John.  Original photo at ABCnews.<br><br>She is named as "Pearl Martin, John's paternal grandmother" [http://abcnews.go.com/US/popup?id=4870528&contentIndex=1&page=8&start=false here].  She was born in 1881 ("age 77" at her death), place unknown.  She married a Mr Wiley, and later a Mr Martin.  She is reported to have "run a bordello" (see [http://abcnews.go.com/US/popup?id=4870528&contentIndex=1&page=7&start=false here]).  She took John Wiley when he was 4 to raise him herself because she thought her son Clark was unstable.  John only lived with his grandmother about two years, since she was killed 29 Dec 1958, in a hit-and-run accident by an "out-of-control pickup trunk", "while crossing a street near her home" which "slammed into [her] and dragged her mangled body down the street" in California when "John Wiley was 6 years old". (see [http://abcnews.go.com/Health/story?id=4873347&page=1 ABCnews "Raised by a Tyrant..."], ''Pasadena Independent'' 30 Dec 1958).</td></tr></table>
+
I was unable to find Pearl's death in the California Death Index at Ancestry, but site reader Tricia Putnam has informed me, that it exists in the Death Index hosted at vitalsearch.  I can't explain why there should be a difference.  At any rate, the entry now found, identifies her as the daughter of a Cook father and a Tuttle mother.
 +
 
 +
<table><tr><td>http://a.abcnews.com/images/US/ht_wiley9_080515_ssv.jpg</td><td>The picture at the right is Pearl Martin with her grandson John.  Original photo at ABCnews.<br><br>She is named as "Pearl Martin, John's paternal grandmother" [http://abcnews.go.com/US/popup?id=4870528&contentIndex=1&page=8&start=false here].  She was born in 1881 ("age 77" at her death), place unknown.  She married Juda Wiley, and later a Mr Martin.  She is reported to have "run a bordello" (see [http://abcnews.go.com/US/popup?id=4870528&contentIndex=1&page=7&start=false here]).  She took John Wiley when he was 4 to raise him herself because she thought her son Clark was unstable.  John only lived with his grandmother about two years, since she was killed 29 Dec 1958, in a hit-and-run accident by an "out-of-control pickup trunk", "while crossing a street near her home" which "slammed into [her] and dragged her mangled body down the street" in California when "John Wiley was 6 years old". (see [http://abcnews.go.com/Health/story?id=4873347&page=1 ABCnews "Raised by a Tyrant..."], ''Pasadena Independent'' 30 Dec 1958).</td></tr></table>
  
 
ABCnews reports that "Clark Wiley was devasted by the death of his mother in a hit-and-run accident in 1958.  Within months of her death, he moved in to her two-bedroom house on Golden West Road in Temple City, Calif." (see [http://abcnews.go.com/US/popup?id=4870528&contentIndex=1&page=7&start=false here]) "He became enraged when the teen arrested for his mother's death [Alan George Dahle, age 17] was not prosecuted" (see [http://abcnews.go.com/US/popup?id=4870528&contentIndex=1&page=10&start=false here])
 
ABCnews reports that "Clark Wiley was devasted by the death of his mother in a hit-and-run accident in 1958.  Within months of her death, he moved in to her two-bedroom house on Golden West Road in Temple City, Calif." (see [http://abcnews.go.com/US/popup?id=4870528&contentIndex=1&page=7&start=false here]) "He became enraged when the teen arrested for his mother's death [Alan George Dahle, age 17] was not prosecuted" (see [http://abcnews.go.com/US/popup?id=4870528&contentIndex=1&page=10&start=false here])
  
===Primary sources===
+
===Primary sources for 5===
*Pearl is very hard to find in the California Death Index at Ancestry.com.  There is no Pearl May Martin who died in 1958, there is no Pearl Martin who died on 29 Dec 1958.  So she must be hiding out under a different name.  A site reader informs me that at [http://www.vitalsearch-ca.com/gen/ca/_vitals/cadeathm.htm vitalsearch] they '''do have''' this Pearl in the Death Index, so I don't know why Ancestry wouldn't.  At any rate the data given there, per this reader is : "Pearl May Martin, 13 May 1881 Oregon, 29 Dec 1958, Los Angeles County, California; father Cook, mother Tuttle"
+
*1900 Census of Oakdale, Douglas County, Oregon
 +
*Pearl is very hard to find in the California Death Index at Ancestry.com.  There is no Pearl May Martin who died in 1958, there is no Pearl Martin who died on 29 Dec 1958.  So she must be hiding out under a different name.  Site reader Tricia Putnam informs me that at [http://www.vitalsearch-ca.com/gen/ca/_vitals/cadeathm.htm vitalsearch] they '''do have''' this Pearl in the Death Index, so I don't know why Ancestry wouldn't.  At any rate the data given there, per Tricia is : "Pearl May Martin, 13 May 1881 Oregon, 29 Dec 1958, Los Angeles County, California; father Cook, mother Tuttle"
  
 
*''Star-News'', 30 Dec 1958, "Woman, 77, Fatally Injured When Hit by Car in Arcadia"
 
*''Star-News'', 30 Dec 1958, "Woman, 77, Fatally Injured When Hit by Car in Arcadia"
 
*''Pasadena Independent'', 30 Dec 1958, "Auto Strikes, Kills Arcadia Woman, 77"
 
*''Pasadena Independent'', 30 Dec 1958, "Auto Strikes, Kills Arcadia Woman, 77"
  
===Secondary Sources===
+
===Secondary Sources for 5===
 
*[http://abcnews.go.com/Health/story?id=4873347&page=1 "Raised by a Tyrant, Suffering a Sibling's Abuse"], ABCnews, 19 May 2008, Susan Donaldson James. Thanks to site reader Jan H. Jørgensen for alerting me to this news story.
 
*[http://abcnews.go.com/Health/story?id=4873347&page=1 "Raised by a Tyrant, Suffering a Sibling's Abuse"], ABCnews, 19 May 2008, Susan Donaldson James. Thanks to site reader Jan H. Jørgensen for alerting me to this news story.
  

Revision as of 17:42, 2 July 2010

Personal tools
MOOCOW
Google AdSense