Margaret Cecil

From RoyalWeb
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 3: Line 3:
 
She was born one of the three daughters of [[Richard Cecil]] (d 1553<sup>[http://books.google.com/books?vid=OCLC04293172&id=0HHbZEfy6lYC&pg=PA13&dq=richard+cecil+burghley]</sup>), by his wife Jane Heckington, daughter and heiress of William Heckington of Bourne, Lincolnshire. Margaret's mother Jane died in 10 March 1587/8. <sup>[http://www.countyhistorian.com/cecilweb/index.php/WilliamCecil1]</sup>
 
She was born one of the three daughters of [[Richard Cecil]] (d 1553<sup>[http://books.google.com/books?vid=OCLC04293172&id=0HHbZEfy6lYC&pg=PA13&dq=richard+cecil+burghley]</sup>), by his wife Jane Heckington, daughter and heiress of William Heckington of Bourne, Lincolnshire. Margaret's mother Jane died in 10 March 1587/8. <sup>[http://www.countyhistorian.com/cecilweb/index.php/WilliamCecil1]</sup>
  
Margaret married first to Roger Cave (d Jul 25, 1586) and secondly to Ambrose Smith.
+
Margaret married first to Roger Cave (d Jul 25, 1586, son of Thomas Cave) and secondly to Erasmus Smith of [[Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire]].
 +
 
 
Children:
 
Children:
#Elizabeth (d 1638) m Walter Bagot of Blithfield (1557-1623)
+
#Elizabeth Cave (d 1638) m Walter Bagot of Blithfield (1557-1623)
#Frances m Sir Edmund Bussey (son of John Bussey and Elizabeth)
+
#[[Frances Cave]] m Sir Edmund Bussey (son of John Bussey and Elizabeth)
#Thomas m Eleanor St John
+
#Thomas Cave m Eleanor St John
#Margaret m Sir William Skipwith (1559-1610)
+
#[[Margaret Cave]] m Sir William Skipwith (1559-1610) of Cates, Leicestershire
#William m Margaret
+
#William Cave m Margaret
#Cecil m Anne Bennett
+
#Cecil Cave m Anne Bennett
#John
+
#John Cave
#Anne m Edward Bussey
+
#Anne Cave m Edward Bussey (is she confused with her sister Frances?)
#Dorothy m Mr Hartopp
+
#Dorothy Cave m Mr Hartopp
  
 
==Primary documentation==
 
==Primary documentation==
 
*[http://content.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=view&r=an&dbid=6596&iid=UKI1-Oxfrd-1566-OXFRD0169&rc=673,1017,809,1049;836,1016,921,1049;785,1781,922,1813;940,1781,1026,1813&fn=thomas&ln=cave&pid=170 The Visitations of the County of Oxford 1566, 1574, 1634] which States : "Sr Thom Cave, of Stanford, Kt. eldest son'e by his 2nd wife, maried Elizab. one of ye Daugh & heirs of John Danvers, of Waterstocke, Com Oxon. Esquir.... which Thom. Cave & Elizab. his wife had issue Rich. Cave, his eldest son'e, who had issue one daugh. maried to Edw. Gates, son'e & heire to Sr Hen. Gates, of Semar, com. Ebor., Knt.; Roger Cave, 2nd son'e; Edw. 3rd son'e ..."
 
*[http://content.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=view&r=an&dbid=6596&iid=UKI1-Oxfrd-1566-OXFRD0169&rc=673,1017,809,1049;836,1016,921,1049;785,1781,922,1813;940,1781,1026,1813&fn=thomas&ln=cave&pid=170 The Visitations of the County of Oxford 1566, 1574, 1634] which States : "Sr Thom Cave, of Stanford, Kt. eldest son'e by his 2nd wife, maried Elizab. one of ye Daugh & heirs of John Danvers, of Waterstocke, Com Oxon. Esquir.... which Thom. Cave & Elizab. his wife had issue Rich. Cave, his eldest son'e, who had issue one daugh. maried to Edw. Gates, son'e & heire to Sr Hen. Gates, of Semar, com. Ebor., Knt.; Roger Cave, 2nd son'e; Edw. 3rd son'e ..."
  
*[http://books.google.com/books?vid=LCCN07015364&id=fRvOP_9iQKwC&pg=PA317&lpg=PA318&dq=%22Roger+Cave%22&as_brr=1 Gentleman's Magazine] "In reply to Q p 197, I beg to say that in Nichol's Leicestershire, vol ii, p 184, there is a pedigree of Smith, alias Harris, of Withcote, co Leicester [''Visitation" by Sampson and Vincent 1619, continued by Sir Thomas Cave, Bart], agreeing in most particulars with two to be found in Harl. MSS. No 1080, fol 37b and 38, and No 1463, p 34, by which it would appear that John Smith, alias Harris, of Withcote, co Leic. who died 1546, married Dorothy, daughter of Richard Cave, of Stanford, co Northampton.  Kimber, in his Baronetage, calls the husband of the said Dorothy, ''William'' Smith, alias Harris, of Witchcock in Leicestershire, esq. This is probably a mistake.  Kimber, Baronetage, vol i, p 361.  According to the aforesaid pedigrees of his descendents in the British Museum, besides nine other children, he had one called Erasmus Smith, of Bosworth, placed in the 4th place, but called the third son in No 1080, and placed and called the fifth in No 1463, where Ambrose is in the 4th place; and another, Ambrose Smith of London, called the fourth son in No 1080.  Erasmus is said to have married, as his 2nd wife, Margaret, sister to William Cicell, Lord Burghley, and widow of Roger Cave; while Ambrose Smith married Joane, daughter of John Cooe, of Coxall in Essex, by whom he had several children, one of whom was Dorothy, wife first to Benedict Barnham, Alderman of London, and afterwards to Sir John Packington."
+
*[http://books.google.com/books?vid=LCCN07015364&id=fRvOP_9iQKwC&pg=PA317&lpg=PA318&dq=%22Roger+Cave%22&as_brr=1 Gentleman's Magazine] "In reply to Q p 197, I beg to say that in Nichol's Leicestershire, vol ii, p 184, there is a pedigree of Smith, alias Harris, of Withcote, co Leicester [''Visitation'' by Sampson and Vincent 1619, continued by Sir Thomas Cave, Bart], agreeing in most particulars with two to be found in Harl. MSS. No 1080, fol 37b and 38, and No 1463, p 34, by which it would appear that John Smith, alias Harris, of Withcote, co Leic. who died 1546, married Dorothy, daughter of Richard Cave, of Stanford, co Northampton.  Kimber, in his Baronetage, calls the husband of the said Dorothy, ''William'' Smith, alias Harris, of Witchcock in Leicestershire, esq. This is probably a mistake.  Kimber, Baronetage, vol i, p 361.  According to the aforesaid pedigrees of his descendents in the British Museum, besides nine other children, he had one called Erasmus Smith, of Bosworth, placed in the 4th place, but called the third son in No 1080, and placed and called the fifth in No 1463, where Ambrose is in the 4th place; and another, Ambrose Smith of London, called the fourth son in No 1080.  Erasmus is said to have married, as his 2nd wife, Margaret, sister to William Cicell, Lord Burghley, and widow of Roger Cave; while Ambrose Smith married Joane, daughter of John Cooe, of Coxall in Essex, by whom he had several children, one of whom was Dorothy, wife first to Benedict Barnham, Alderman of London, and afterwards to Sir John Packington."
 +
 
 +
*[http://www.countyhistorian.com/cecilweb/index.php/Documents/RichardCecil2 Cemetery Monument of her parents], which mentions her two marriages, but calling her second husband "Ambrose Smith"
  
 
==Secondary sources==
 
==Secondary sources==
Line 27: Line 30:
 
*[http://www.stirnet.com/HTML/genie/british/cc4aq/cecil01.htm Cecil01] at stirnet.com, giving her one husband Roger Cave. [http://www.stirnet.com/HTML/genie/british/cc4aq/cave02.html#link1 Cave02] at stirnet.com giving them seven children: Thomas, Cecil, Elizabeth, Margaret, Frances, William, John
 
*[http://www.stirnet.com/HTML/genie/british/cc4aq/cecil01.htm Cecil01] at stirnet.com, giving her one husband Roger Cave. [http://www.stirnet.com/HTML/genie/british/cc4aq/cave02.html#link1 Cave02] at stirnet.com giving them seven children: Thomas, Cecil, Elizabeth, Margaret, Frances, William, John
 
*[http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/AF/individual_record.asp?recid=8197313&frompage=0 Her entry] in the Ancestral File, AFN: B3L3-RR showing two husbands, but no children.
 
*[http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/AF/individual_record.asp?recid=8197313&frompage=0 Her entry] in the Ancestral File, AFN: B3L3-RR showing two husbands, but no children.
 +
 +
[[Category:Cecil1]]
 +
[[Category:Desc. of Richard Cecil]][[Category:England]]

Latest revision as of 20:32, 24 July 2008

Personal tools
MOOCOW
Google AdSense